Saturday, January 24, 2009

I'm sleeping on the floor tonight...


it's a lot easier than running up the stairs and I'm tired.  See, this is why I don't drink when I have el kiddo at home.  It messes me up.  But here I am...

I probably only have a minute on here, and once again, when I was lying on my son's floor I had about 2 dozen things running through my head - but I was distracted - SHINY!  What?  Oh, yeah... I walked into our office and saw an empty laundry basket and vaguely remembered my husband stating that there was a load in the washer.  That led me to move the load to the dryer, where I dumped about 6 pairs of knees highs on the ground... yes, I'm 33 and I still wear knee highs.  Sometimes I attempt pig tails too.  33 going on 12.  Look , it's another romantic comedy in the making!  

Jaded.   

It was a good night.  For me at least.  I see that a friend of mine had a bad night, I hope it gets better, for him and his fam.

My night consisted of talking.  Lots and lots of talking.  But for once it felt like the productive kind.  Things are going to work out.  My lost feeling is starting to fade, and I can't even describe in words how great that feels.  
I never was much of a planner.  I've always been more of they "fly by the seat of my pants" kinda gal - but I'm attempting the planning thing.  It's what is keeping me sane.  Dates to keep, goals to be had - brownies to bake.  Lol... yummy warm brownies...

Anyway, it was a good night.  I like to document the good nights just as much as I like to complain about the shitty ones. 
So, today is what?  January 24th, I guess technically its the 25th - which means it's Sarynmas!  Oh how I love you made up holiday!  Back to the point!  January is almost over - black history month is upon us!  Do you think it'll be celebrated to the fullest this year?  And why the hell do we have to designate a certain point of time to celebrate our history?  Lame...
I am straying like crazy tonight!

Shit.  Sorry.

Anyway, once again - it was a good night!  And right now, I'm going to go sleep in my kids room.  Why?  Cuz I want to!  Stop judging!  There is nothing on TV and there are only so much soft porn I can watch before it stops being funny... 

So wish me a good night as I wish you one and know that I'll be back here tomorrow.  Because the days are blending and the snow won't stop falling and tomorrow I get to each cheese and discuss how we are going to make Sarynmas a national holiday.  What are you doing on July 25th?  Let me just say, there should be something red, blue and purple by you and at least one llama pinata.

Bye!

1 comment: