Thursday, October 29, 2009

It's my right!



I hear this all the time when it comes to food.

"It's my right! I'm at the top of the food chain!"

As previously stated I've been a vegetarian for a long time and I'm (slowly) working my way over to veganism. This is something I want to do for me. Honestly, I don't see it lasting my entire life, but maybe I'm wrong.

I'm wrong a lot - what's one more thing?

But normally I don't get in peoples face about this crap.
It's like the Walmart thing - I hate Walmart. I think it's preposterous how the Walton family has convinced the general population that they are doing us a favor by selling us crappy goods for "cheap" prices that keep them rich and us coming back because the crap broke 4 hours later - and then there's the lack of health care for their employees, etc.
Most days, there are only a few people I will throw this in their face and it's because they're my friends.

Yes, you read that right. "Friends."
We show our love in weird ways....

But with the food... after high school - or even during - there were limited choices for jobs. I went the retail route, but a lot of my friends went the restaurant route.

I know a lot of foodies.

To this day I know a lot of people in the restaurant biz - so I don't start tossing red paint on them and prancing around chanting "MEAT IS MURDER" because yes - we get it - they get it... blah, blah, blah.
(this is one of the many reason I don't throw money to PETa... extremism is lame in any direction)

BUT!!  Throw a girl a bone every once in a damn while.

Why is there dairy in EVERYTHING?!

My son's allergic. Everyone said he'd "grow out of it" but it's only manifested into something worse over the year of his small little life. He looks at dairy sideways and his face gets all splotchy and covered in hives - a one year old with hives is so much fun...

Besides that, trying to convince him that solid foods is not a gift from the devil, now we FINALLY get him to start trying things and BLAM-O - whey.

You know, no one likes when the little hippy girls run around and tell you meat is murder.
"Can't they keep their opinion to themselves?"
But hey, if you are part of the meat industry we can pretty much coat your car with beef fat so that they can hang out with the Walden's in the Hamptons why we each ramen over here in Ohio - oh wait... chicken fat.

This country does nothing short of making it overly expensive and extremely difficult to eat healthy.

Either they go at you with childish attitudes of "It's my right cuz I'm a big human!" or they sneak attack you so eat meat or a meat bi-product which then leads to you getting to spend your day with your son pumping him full of drugs so you don't have to take yet ANOTHER trip to the emergency room so he can get strapped to another machine.

We wonder why our country has the highest obesity rate in the world
We chose this when we decided to enter this circle of hell
4 years ago people were putting mint in everything now it's bacon...

really?

At this moment, with my kids nebulizer posed for use - cuz maybe the hives will set off his little baby astham - I would like to tell all of you jackoffs in the meat industry to just go jump in a vat of that shit your peddling.

Fine. It's your choice to eat meat.
But its my choice not to and I really don't find it fair that you feel the need to put animal products in everything.

He's a little boy
And you're all a$$holes.

done.

2 comments:

  1. love this post

    and I hate Walmart too

    never go in them

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the props, it's nice to know that I'm not alone.
    Sometimes I feel that way, like I'm alone, especially when I'm getting the "we're in an economic crisis" lecture from people. That's great, but it doesn't change the fact that walmart is evil and sometimes the downside of capitalism directly affects or lives, but we put up with it because it's easier to sit on our couches and watch crappy TV.

    I'm at this point that I'm just tired of excuses.

    Doing the right thing can be hard and that, in no way, shape or form, means that you shouldn't do what's right.

    ReplyDelete